Chapter 21 Haircoloring

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Chapter 21 Haircoloring"

Transcription

1 Chapter 21 Haircoloring MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Clients who have their hair colored usually visit the salon every weeks. a. two to four b. three to six c. four to eight d. three to twelve ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page is a professional, industry-coined term referring to artificial haircoloring products and services. a. Dyeing b. Haircolor c. Highlighting d. Coloring ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page The of the client s hair and the desired results determine which haircolor to use. a. length b. texture c. color d. structure ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page The cortex, or middle layer of each hair, gives the hair the majority of its strength and elasticity, and contributes about percent to the overall strength of the hair. a. 20 b. 50 c. 80 d. 99 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page The natural coloring pigment found in the cortex layer of the hair is a. protein b. melocytes c. melanin d. keratin ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Hair texture is determined by the diameter of individual hair a. lengths b. color c. strands d. sections ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Fine hair takes color faster and can look darker because the melanin granules are grouped

2 a. more loosely b. more tightly c. more scattered d. less tightly ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page The hair type with a large diameter that can take longer to process hair color is a. fine-textured hair b. medium-textured hair c. coarse-textured hair d. long hair ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page The ability of the hair to absorb moisture is known as a. elasticity b. porosity c. density d. flexibility ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page When the cuticle is tight and the hair is resistant, it is difficult for moisture or chemicals to penetrate. What term describes this condition? a. Low porosity b. Average porosity c. High porosity d. Low density ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page When the cuticle is slightly raised and the hair is normal and processes in an average amount of time, the hair would be said to have a. low porosity b. average porosity c. high porosity d. low density ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page When the cuticle is lifted and the hair is overly porous and takes color quickly, the hair would be said to have a. low porosity b. average porosity c. high porosity d. low density ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page To test for porosity, take several strands from four different areas of the head: the front hairline, the temple, the crown, and the a. nape b. back c. sides d. longest section

3 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page What type of melanin gives black and brown color to the hair? a. Primary b. Eumelanin c. Pigment d. Pheomelanin ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page What type of melanin gives blond and red colors to the hair? a. Primary b. Eumelanin c. Mixed melanin d. Pheomelanin ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page Contributing pigment, also known as, is the varying degrees of warmth exposed during a permanent color or lightening process. a. primary pigment b. eumelanin c. undertone d. pheomelanin ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page What unit of measurement identifies the lightness or darkness of a color, or the saturation, density, or concentration of color? a. Level b. Pigment c. Texture d. Melanin concentration ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page The system used by colorists to analyze the lightness or darkness of a hair color is a. the color wheel b. the level system c. melanin distribution d. the primary color system ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page The darkest hair colors in the level system are identified as being a level, while the lightest hair colors in the level system are a. 1; 10 b. 3; 8 c. 6; 4 d. 10; 1 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page What is one of the most valuable tools for identifying the natural level in the hair? a. Color wheel

4 b. Color theory c. Law of color d. Color system ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page is described as a property of objects that depends on the light they reflect and is perceived (by the human eye) as red, yellow, blue, or other shades. a. Pigment b. Color c. Level d. Range ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page The system used for understanding color relationships is the a. color wheel b. law of color c. level system d. color system ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page Fundamental or pure colors that cannot be achieved from a mixture are known as a. warm colors b. base colors c. primary colors d. secondary colors ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Colors with a predominance of blue are colors, whereas colors with a predominance of red and/or yellow are colors. a. base; secondary b. secondary; base c. cool; warm d. warm; cool ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page The primary color that brings depth or darkness to any color is a. red b. yellow c. blue d. green ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page When all three primary colors are present in equal proportions, the resulting color is a. brown b. black c. green d. orange ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page 676

5 27. A color obtained by mixing equal parts of two primary colors is a a. base color b. tertiary color c. contributing color d. secondary color ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page A color achieved by mixing equal parts of a secondary color and its neighboring primary color on the color wheel is a a. complementary color b. pigmented color c. tertiary color d. base color ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Primary and secondary colors that are positioned opposite each on the color wheel are a. complementary colors b. contrasting colors c. permanent colors d. tertiary colors ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page The hue or balance of color seen in the hair is referred to as a. scale b. depth c. value d. tone ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page Tones can be described as cool, warm, or a. neutral b. level c. light d. dark ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page tones reflect more light, therefore they look lighter than their actual level. a. Cool b. Transparent c. Warm d. Porous ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page tones absorb more light, therefore they look deeper than their actual level. a. Cool b. Natural c. Warm d. Transparent ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page 678

6 34. refers to the strength of the color. a. Tone b. Porosity c. Density d. Intensity ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page What term describes the predominant tone of a color? a. Critical b. Base c. High d. Top ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page Each color is identified by a number and a letter, with the number indicating the level and the letter indicating the a. tone b. warmth c. coolness d. neutrality ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page Neutral base colors are often used to a. cover gray hair b. eliminate damaged hair c. highlight red tones d. complement ash tones ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page Non-oxidative haircolor is classified as temporary and (traditional). a. permanent b. semipermanent c. demipermanent d. natural ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page Oxidative haircolor is classified as demipermanent (deposit only) and (lift and deposit). a. permanent b. semipermanent c. demipermanent d. natural ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page All haircoloring products require a patch test, with the exception of a. semipermanent colors b. temporary colors c. permanent colors d. demipermanent colors

7 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page As part of their composition, all permanent haircoloring products and lighteners contain both a developer and a(n) a. decomposing agent b. acidic agent c. alkalizing ingredient d. neutralizing ingredient ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Coloring products that have a coating action on the hair and are removed by shampooing are a. semipermanent colors b. ammonia colors c. primary colors d. temporary colors ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page Demipermanent colors are also known as a. temporary colors b. no-lift, deposit-only colors c. formulated colors d. tonal colors ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page What coloring products are regarded as best for covering gray hair? a. Liquid haircoloring b. Protein colors c. Demipermanent colors d. Permanent haircoloring ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page Dye precursors that combine with hydrogen peroxide to form larger, permanent dye molecules are called a. aniline derivatives b. base colors c. primary colors d. demipermanent colors ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page Metallic haircolors are also known as a. base colors b. ammonia colors c. gradual colors d. cortex colors ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page haircolors, also known as vegetable haircolors, such as henna, are colors obtained from the leaves or bark of plants. a. Natural b. Temporary

8 c. Semipermanent d. Demipermanent ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page Haircoloring products that change color gradually by progressive buildup and exposure to air contain a. blending salts b. metallic salts c. mineral crystals d. dye precursors ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page is the most commonly used developer, and an oxidizing agent that, when mixed with an oxidation haircolor, supplies the necessary oxygen gas to develop the color molecules and create a change in natural hair color. a. Ammonia peroxide b. Hydrogen propitiator c. Hydrogen peroxide d. Potential activators ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page The concentration and strength of hydrogen peroxide is measured in terms of a. viscosity b. porosity c. density d. volume ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page The standard volume of hydrogen peroxide used to achieve most results with permanent haircolor is a. 10 volume b. 20 volume c. 30 volume d. 40 volume ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page Chemical compounds that lighten hair by dispersing, dissolving, and decolorizing the natural pigment are a. hair oxidizers b. hair decolorizers c. hair lighteners d. hair levels ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page What is the process by which oxygen is released within the cortex of the hair shaft? a. Oxidation b. Hydration c. Lightening d. Depositing

9 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page The process in which the hair is pre-lightened and then toned is known as a. single-process color b. double-process application c. color enhancement application d. special effects color ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page During the process of decolorizing, natural hair can go through as many as a. 5 stages b. 8 stages c. 10 stages d. 12 stages ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Decolorizing the hair s natural pigment allows the colorist to create the exact degree of a. complementary color b. artificial color c. neutralizing pigment d. contributing pigment ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page What hair coloring product is used primarily on pre-lightened hair to achieve pale and delicate colors? a. Tints b. Toners c. Rinses d. Organic ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page When is the most critical part of a color service? a. Haircolor consultation b. Client draping c. Color removal d. Shampoo ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page Clients with hair in questionable condition who request chemical services should be required to sign a a. release statement b. record card c. color card d. receipt ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page When applying color using the brush-and-bowl method, the mixing bowl should be a. metal b. nonmetallic c. large d. nonbreakable

10 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page Before performing a coloring service with an aniline derivative product, the client must have a(n) a. preliminary test b. application method c. patch test d. insurance record ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page The U.S. Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act prescribes that a predisposition test be given a. 5 to 10 minutes prior to application b. 10 to 15 hours prior to application c. 24 to 48 hours prior to application d. 20 to 25 minutes prior to application ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page What process lightens hair and deposits color in one application? a. Deposit-only color b. Semipermanent color c. Single-process haircoloring d. Double-process haircoloring ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Examples of single-process permanent coloring applications are virgin color applications and a. semipermanent applications b. color retouch applications c. color shampoos d. cream lighteners ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page A application refers to the first time the hair is colored. a. retouch b. glaze c. permanent d. virgin ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page What is a non-ammonia color that adds shine and tone to the hair? a. Temporary haircolor b. Semipermanent haircolor c. Permanent haircolor d. Glaze ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page You should NEVER apply hair color to a client if the scalp has any obvious signs of a. dandruff b. demarcations c. abrasions

11 d. fading ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Overlapping haircolor on previously tinted hair can cause breakage and create a visible line of a. application b. demarcation c. alteration d. solution ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page What is the first step of double-process haircoloring? a. Pre-lightening b. Toning c. Processing d. Volumizing ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page Lighteners that have a thicker consistency and give more control during scalp application are known as a. cream lighteners b. powder lighteners c. oil lighteners d. paste lighteners ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page Powdered persulfate salts added to haircolor to increase its lightening ability are a. accelerators b. ammonias c. activators d. diffusers ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page Powdered off-the-scalp lighteners contain persulfate salts for and stronger lightening. a. slower b. more permanent c. quicker d. more temporary ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page The part of the hair shaft between the scalp and the hair that has been previously colored is known as a. follicle b. medulla c. new growth d. reaction ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page The coloring technique that involves coloring some strands of hair lighter than the natural color is known as

12 a. activating b. toning c. lowlighting d. highlighting ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page The technique of coloring strands of hair darker than the natural color is a. lowlighting b. accelerating c. highlighting d. baliage ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page In the weaving foil technique, selected strands are picked up from a narrow section of hair with a a. straight part b. balanced part c. soft motion d. zigzag motion ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page The technique using a free-form painting of hair lightener directly onto clean, styled hair is a. lowlighting b. highlighting c. brushing d. baliage ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page The process of treating gray or very resistant hair to allow for better penetration of color is known as a. accelerating b. pre-softening c. prescribing d. developing ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page A patch test is generally conducted behind the ear or a. on the inner forearm b. on the neck c. on the inner wrist d. inside the elbow ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page When applying color for a single-process retouch application, the color should be applied to the new growth using a. 1-inch partings b. -inch partings c. -inch partings d. -inch partings

13 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page 721

Chapter 18 Haircoloring and Lightening

Chapter 18 Haircoloring and Lightening Chapter 18 Haircoloring and Lightening MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which hair characteristic is an indication of the strength of the cortex, including cross-bonds and melanin molecules? a. Texture. c. Porosity.

More information

Haircoloring. Know client's motivation: Perform a predisposition & preliminary strand test. Porosity ability to absorb moisture & chemicals

Haircoloring. Know client's motivation: Perform a predisposition & preliminary strand test. Porosity ability to absorb moisture & chemicals Haircoloring Know client's motivation: Perform a predisposition & preliminary strand test Hair structure is a determining factor: Cortex layer gives strength & elasticity Coarse large diameter = longer

More information

Haircoloring. Copyright 2013 SAP

Haircoloring. Copyright 2013 SAP Haircoloring Copyright 2013 SAP HAIRCOLOR SERVICES Haircoloring includes the following processes: Depositing color on natural hair color Depositing color on previously colored hair Depositing color on

More information

Color Hours of Illinois Continuing Education for Cosmetologists

Color Hours of Illinois Continuing Education for Cosmetologists Color 101 3 Hours of Illinois Continuing Education for Cosmetologists By K.Samuel Educations In Hair LLC Illinois Sponsor #190.000573 P.O Box 192 Mokena, Il 60448 Info@educationsinhair.com COLOR 101 GAINING

More information

Colour 2 Advanced. COLOUR 1 INTRODUCTION TO COLOUR Colour

Colour 2 Advanced. COLOUR 1 INTRODUCTION TO COLOUR Colour Colour 2 Advanced COLOUR 1 INTRODUCTION TO COLOUR Colour WORKSHOP CONTENT Hair Science Colour Chart Tone and Reflect High-lift and Bleaching Application Techniques Colour Scenarios HAIR SCIENCE The three

More information

OYA Blonds & Sunshimmers

OYA Blonds & Sunshimmers OYA Blonds & Sunshimmers OYA Presentation Prep: KEEP IN MIND THAT SOME SLIDES INCLUDE ANIMATIONS OF CONTENT AND NOT ALL CONTENT WITHIN A SLIDE WILL APPEAR UNTIL YOU CLICK. HAVE THE OYA TOOLS, STRAND CHART,

More information

Presented by ContinuingCosmetology.com

Presented by ContinuingCosmetology.com Presented by ContinuingCosmetology.com info@continuingcosmetology.com 407.435.9837 TOPIC 1: Color Theory (6 hours) TOPIC 2: Color Applications (6 hours) TOPIC 3: Sanitation (6 hours) TOPIC 4: OSHA Standards

More information

chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color Technical and Training Manual

chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color Technical and Training Manual chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color Technical and Training Manual Chromastics Technical and Training Manual Table of Contents Hair Color Introduction 3 Pure Tone vs. Blended 4 Chromastics/American

More information

Where creative colorists mix!

Where creative colorists mix! Where creative colorists mix! Scruples Color Art Conditioning Color Gloss 0 ammonia-free, pure base mixing colors are all you need to produce over 50 no-lift, deposit-only haircolors Scruples COLOR ART

More information

healing color TECHNICAL GUIDE Color Attachment Technology Keratin Healing System Flower Shield Complex

healing color TECHNICAL GUIDE Color Attachment Technology Keratin Healing System Flower Shield Complex healing color TECHNICAL GUIDE Color Attachment Technology Keratin Healing System Flower Shield Complex INTRODUCTION TO HEALING COLOR 3 HAIR STRUCTURE AND HAIRCOLOR 15 HEALING COLOR FORMULATION 21 FORMULATION

More information

chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color Technical and Training Manual

chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color Technical and Training Manual chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color Technical and Training Manual Chromastics Technical and Training Manual Table of Contents Hair Color Introduction 3 Pure Tone vs. Blended 4 Chromastics/American

More information

Hair Coloring (2 hours)

Hair Coloring (2 hours) Approved by the Georgia State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers Hair Coloring (2 hours) ELIGIBLE LICENSEES: Master Cosmetologist, Cosmetology Instructor, Hair Designer, Hair Designer Instructor, Master

More information

Chapter 20 Chemical Texture Services

Chapter 20 Chemical Texture Services Chapter 20 Chemical Texture Services MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. give you the ability to permanently change the hair s natural wave and curl pattern, thereby offering clients a variety of styling options that would

More information

Session 4. Basic Science. Trainer requirements to teach this lesson. Trainer notes. For this session you will need the following:

Session 4. Basic Science. Trainer requirements to teach this lesson. Trainer notes. For this session you will need the following: Basic Science Trainer requirements to teach this lesson For this session you will need the following: Handout.4.1a Handout.4.1b Handout.4.1c (2 pages) Activity.4.1d Handout.4.2 Handout.4.3 (2 pages) Activity.4.3

More information

Hair Coloring rs) Continuing Education Course - Cosmetic Art

Hair Coloring rs) Continuing Education Course - Cosmetic Art Hair Coloring rs) Continuing Education Course - Cosmetic Art Hair Coloring (2 hours) Course Outline Color Theory Product Formulations Color Wheels Level Charts Precautions Client Procedures Key Terms aniline

More information

Technical Manual. advanced reconstruction colour treatment. Technical Hotline (Australia)

Technical Manual. advanced reconstruction colour treatment. Technical Hotline (Australia) Technical Manual advanced reconstruction colour treatment Technical Hotline 1300 792 984 (Australia) www.rprhaircare.com.au Contents Page Content 1 About RPR and Mycolour 2 Features and Benefits 3 Active

More information

Chemistry is the scientific study of matter and the physical and chemical changes of matter.

Chemistry is the scientific study of matter and the physical and chemical changes of matter. E-HAIR COLLEGE 1. Read Chapter in Salon Fundamental textbook. 2. Complete study guide. 3. Read these additional notes. 4. For review go to Practice online and review quizzes, puzzles. 5. Study and complete

More information

Chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color. Technical and Training Manual

Chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color. Technical and Training Manual Chromastics The Evolution of Hair Color Technical and Training Manual 1 Table of Contents General Information Introduction 3 Chromastics/American Level System 4 Chromastics vs. Blended European 5 Converting

More information

POWERTOOLS. Education PowerPoint

POWERTOOLS. Education PowerPoint POWERTOOLS Education PowerPoint POWERTOOLS by Dennis Bernard is a line of color additives that can be used with any manufacturer s (color + developer based) color line. In addition, many of the POWERTOOLS

More information

About RPR and Mycolour 1. Features and Benefits 2. Active Ingredients 3. Mycolour Concepts 5. Underlying Pigment 6. Numbering System 8 9

About RPR and Mycolour 1. Features and Benefits 2. Active Ingredients 3. Mycolour Concepts 5. Underlying Pigment 6. Numbering System 8 9 Mycolour Manual Content Content About RPR and Mycolour 1 Features and Benefits 2 Active Ingredients 3 Circle of Service 4 Mycolour Concepts 5 Underlying Pigment 6 Peroxide 7 Numbering System 8 9 Neutral

More information

EDUCATION IN-DEPTH PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE FLIP FOR WELLA COLOR CHARM

EDUCATION IN-DEPTH PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE FLIP FOR WELLA COLOR CHARM EDUCATION WORKBOOK IN-DEPTH PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE FLIP FOR WELLA COLOR CHARM IRRESISTIBLE has a new name Embrace the Experience to Irresistibly Touchable Color Introducing Wella Color Tango, a permanent masque

More information

C.O.E. CONTINUING EDUCATION

C.O.E. CONTINUING EDUCATION a medical, Page 1 of 36 Click Here To Take Test Now (Complete the Reading Material first then click on the Take Test Now Button to start the test. Test is at the bottom of this page) 7 HR. HAIR COLOR TECHIQUES

More information

Contents. Color Fearlessly. Color Beautifully. Hair fundamentals. Kenra Color. Permanent Color. Demi-permanent Color. Creative Color.

Contents. Color Fearlessly. Color Beautifully. Hair fundamentals. Kenra Color. Permanent Color. Demi-permanent Color. Creative Color. Color Manual Contents Color Fearlessly. Color Beautifully. 2 Hair fundamentals 4 Kenra Color 8 ermanent Color 13 Demi-permanent Color 21 Creative Color 24 Color Support 25 Technical Application Reference

More information

OYA Circle of Success: Gray Coverage

OYA Circle of Success: Gray Coverage OYA Circle of Success: Gray Coverage OYA Presentation Prep: KEEP IN MIND THAT SOME SLIDES INCLUDE ANIMATIONS OF CONTENT AND NOT ALL CONTENT WITHIN A SLIDE WILL APPEAR UNTIL YOU CLICK. HAVE THE OYA TOOLS,

More information

I Colouring and Perming I

I Colouring and Perming I I Colouring and Perming I 14.1 Introduction Color is dynamic, it can be used to express personality, mood, fashion and time. Hair coloring is being done since ages. In todays world coloring has became

More information

THE ART OF HAIR COLORING COLOR COURSE MANUAL COLOR

THE ART OF HAIR COLORING COLOR COURSE MANUAL COLOR THE ART OF HAIR COLORING COLOR COURSE MANUAL COLOR E COLOR COURSE MANUAL Published by Keune Haircosmetics 4 GENERAL INFORMATION All rights reserved. No part of this book may be reproduced, stored in a

More information

COLORLY 102. Three-hour class One-two models (No multiple foiling) REQUIREMENTS: COLORLY 101

COLORLY 102. Three-hour class One-two models (No multiple foiling) REQUIREMENTS: COLORLY 101 COLORLY 102 PURPOSE: To continue the building process of hair coloring. Stepping into the confidence of blonding. Determine what constitutes a blond, how to achieve the palest platinum, create dimension,

More information

course manual 100% ammonia & paraben free

course manual 100% ammonia & paraben free course manual 100% ammonia & paraben free 1. SO PURE COLOR, INSPIRED BY NATURE Everyone is becoming increasingly more conscious in their choices for products and ingredients. We want them to be pure, sustainable

More information

chapter 1 HAIRCOLOR CHEMISTRY Haircolor Bleaches Hydrogen Peroxide

chapter 1 HAIRCOLOR CHEMISTRY Haircolor Bleaches Hydrogen Peroxide chapter 1 HAIRCOLOR CHEMISTRY Haircolor Bleaches Hydrogen Peroxide Revised July 2005 If prayer had an influence on the outcome of haircolor services, there would be far more successful haircolor services.

More information

Chemical Texture Services 1.

Chemical Texture Services 1. Chemical Texture Services 1. 1. cuticle outer layer, chemicals raise cuticle liquid enters cortex Strong cuticle resistant hair, strong Alkaline Damaged hair milder chemicals, less Alkaline. 2. cortex

More information

Crème Lightening System

Crème Lightening System After Before During (U.S. Patent No. 5,224,964) Crème Lightening System Lightening, Brightening & Toning in a single step INTRODUCTION Farouk Shami You are an Artist and hair is your canvas! Sunglitz is

More information

MANUAL Early Avenue, Torrance, CA Direct: Fax: Toll Free:

MANUAL Early Avenue, Torrance, CA Direct: Fax: Toll Free: MANUAL 23207 Early Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505 Direct: 310.539.9912 Fax: 310.539.9914 Toll Free: 888.993.9912 www.arteasecolors.com info@arteasecolors.com 1 CONTENTS PAGE 1. Hair Color and artease colors

More information

INDEX. Nuance professional Crema. Sensitivity Test/Basic color application. Color Application - Virgin Hair. Color Application Basic

INDEX. Nuance professional Crema. Sensitivity Test/Basic color application. Color Application - Virgin Hair. Color Application Basic COLOR MANUAL INDEX Nuance professional Crema Sensitivity Test/Basic color application Color Application - Virgin Hair Color Application Basic Nuance Crema & Contrast 1 2 3 4 Photo Mixing ratio Choosing

More information

TABLE OF CONTENTS. COLOR THEORY Color Perception The Color Wheel The Language Of Hair Color

TABLE OF CONTENTS. COLOR THEORY Color Perception The Color Wheel The Language Of Hair Color CODE of COLOR TABLE OF CONTENTS COLOR THEORY Color Perception The Color Wheel The Language Of Hair Color - ANATOMY The Anatomy Of Hair Hair Strand Growth Hair Strand Abundance Hair Strand Formation Hair

More information

OYA Circle of Success: Corrective Color Script

OYA Circle of Success: Corrective Color Script OYA Circle of Success: Corrective Color Script OYA Presentation Prep: KEEP IN MIND THAT SOME SLIDES INCLUDE ANIMATIONS OF CONTENT AND NOT ALL CONTENT WITHIN A SLIDE WILL APPEAR UNTIL YOU CLICK. HAVE THE

More information

CONTENTS. Macro-structure of the hair. The origin of the hair s natural colour. The basic laws of hair colour. Colourimetry.

CONTENTS. Macro-structure of the hair. The origin of the hair s natural colour. The basic laws of hair colour. Colourimetry. www.junglefever.it CONTENTS Macro-structure of the hair The origin of the hair s natural colour The basic laws of hair colour Colourimetry Newton s disk Colourimetry concepts in cosmetic dyes Similar colours

More information

Session 6. Colouring techniques and problems (part 2) Communication Aftercare advice for clients. Trainer requirements to teach this lesson

Session 6. Colouring techniques and problems (part 2) Communication Aftercare advice for clients. Trainer requirements to teach this lesson Colouring techniques and problems (part 2) Communication Aftercare advice for clients Trainer requirements to teach this lesson For this session you will need the following: Handout.6.1 (2 pages) Slide.6.1

More information

CHEMICAL HAIR RELAXERS

CHEMICAL HAIR RELAXERS CHEMICAL HAIR RELAXERS CHEMICAL HAIR RELAXERS CHEMICAL HAIR RELAXING IS THE PROCESS OF REARRANGING THE BASIC STRUCTURE OF EXTREMELY CURLY HAIR INTO A STRAIGHT OR LESS CURLY FORM. THE CHEMICAL PROCESS IS

More information

CONTENTS CUTRIN AURORA 3 SOME CHROMATICS: PRIMARY COLOR, SECONDARY COLOR, COMPLEMENTARY COLOR 4 DARKNESS, SHADE, CUTRIN NUMBERING SYSTEM 6

CONTENTS CUTRIN AURORA 3 SOME CHROMATICS: PRIMARY COLOR, SECONDARY COLOR, COMPLEMENTARY COLOR 4 DARKNESS, SHADE, CUTRIN NUMBERING SYSTEM 6 COLOR GUIDE CONTENTS CUTRIN AURORA 3 SOME CHROMATICS: PRIMARY COLOR, SECONDARY COLOR, COMPLEMENTARY COLOR 4 DARKNESS, SHADE, CUTRIN NUMBERING SYSTEM 6 CUTRIN AURORA PERMANENT COLOR 8 CUTRIN AURORA AMMONIA-FREE

More information

PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE TEMPORARY COLOUR PERFECTON

PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE TEMPORARY COLOUR PERFECTON PRODUCT KNOWLEDGE TEMPORARY COLOUR PERFECTON Lasts one shampoo Applied at the backwash on pre-shampooed and conditioned hair Do not rinse out! Can also be used to pre-pig very porous hair HOW IT WORKS

More information

TEXTURE & POROSITY TEXTURE POROSITY. Fine Normal Coarse/Thick. Root Area Mid-Lengths Ends of Hair. The thickness of an individual strand of hair

TEXTURE & POROSITY TEXTURE POROSITY. Fine Normal Coarse/Thick. Root Area Mid-Lengths Ends of Hair. The thickness of an individual strand of hair TEXTURE & POROSITY TEXTURE The thickness of an individual strand of hair Fine Normal Coarse/Thick POROSITY The ability of hair to absorb moisture and the rate at which it absorbs it. Porosity may vary

More information

COLORLY 103. REQUIREMENTS: COLORLY 101 and 102 IT&LY HAIRFSHION salon Strong use of COLORLY A.F. Three-hour class One Model

COLORLY 103. REQUIREMENTS: COLORLY 101 and 102 IT&LY HAIRFSHION salon Strong use of COLORLY A.F. Three-hour class One Model COLORLY 103 PURPOSE: To continue the building blocks of fundamental color. To strengthen the foundation of hair coloring with the introduction of repigmentizing. Learn to recognize when to repigmentize

More information

DEMI-PERMANENT LIQUID COLOR 16 NEW SHADES THAT SHINE! LUMISHINE GRAY BLENDING SERVICE IDEAS SHADE TONE GLAZE SERVICE IDEAS REFRESH SERVICE IDEAS

DEMI-PERMANENT LIQUID COLOR 16 NEW SHADES THAT SHINE! LUMISHINE GRAY BLENDING SERVICE IDEAS SHADE TONE GLAZE SERVICE IDEAS REFRESH SERVICE IDEAS LUMISHINE DEMI-PERMANENT LIQUID COLOR 16 SHADES THAT SHINE! SHADE TONE GLAZE SERVICE IDEAS REFRESH SERVICE IDEAS GRAY BLENDING SERVICE IDEAS 10NC Natural Copper Lightest On hair prelightened to pale yellow,

More information

SALON TECHNICAL GUIDE

SALON TECHNICAL GUIDE the joi of healthy color SALON TECHNICAL GUIDE TABLE OF CONTENTS 1 DISCOVER LUMISHINE LumiShine Repair+ Permanent Crème Color LumiShine Repair+ DD Dimensional Deposit Demi-Permanent Crème Color LumiShine

More information

Introduction. What you ll be Able to Do

Introduction. What you ll be Able to Do Introduction Welcome to Helpful Hints Virtual Make Over reference Manual, a manual that combines an extraordinary collection of the do s and don t for your health and beauty. This reference manual shows

More information

Chapter 20 Chemical Texture Services

Chapter 20 Chemical Texture Services Chapter 20 Chemical Texture Services Results! Why, man, I have gotten lots of results. I know several thousand things that won t work. Thomas A. Edison Objectives Explain the structure and purpose of each

More information

SPECIALONECOLOR - BLEACH&COLOR USAGE & DIRECTIONS

SPECIALONECOLOR - BLEACH&COLOR USAGE & DIRECTIONS SPECIALONECOLOR - BLEACH&COLOR USAGE & DIRECTIONS USAGE & DIRECTIONS SPECIALONECOLOR SEMI-PERMANENT MASK With Lotus Flower & Baobab - Ammonia Free Add vibrancy to natural or colored hair Enhance existing

More information

The silkiest choice in haircolor

The silkiest choice in haircolor The silkiest choice in haircolor COLOR EMOTION Color evokes emotion, express it with Bacò, the perfect professional color by Kaaral. Bacò leaves the hair healthy, soft with unsurpassed shine. Enriched

More information

as simple as technical manual

as simple as technical manual as simple as technical manual table of contents technical manual page sequence 3 hair color fades because of... 4 what is color defence 5 color defence the salon benefits 6 color defence the client benefit

More information

Benefits. Pre-Lift Kera Protector. Toning. Bleach & Tone. Lifting. Coloring. White Blending

Benefits. Pre-Lift Kera Protector. Toning. Bleach & Tone. Lifting. Coloring. White Blending BlondMe - Colour Click for more product information: Benefits Pre-Lift Kera Protector Transparent Gel Lifting System Premium Performance Lightener 9+ Toning Bleach & Tone Lifting Coloring White Blending

More information

Click Here To Take Test Now

Click Here To Take Test Now Page 1 of 154 Click Here To Take Test Now (Complete the Reading Material first then click on the Take Test Now Button to start the test. Test is at the bottom of this page) HAIR COLORING CONCEPTS AND SALON

More information

SHADE SHIFT TECHNIQUE featuring DUOLIGHT

SHADE SHIFT TECHNIQUE featuring DUOLIGHT SHADE SHIFT TECHNIQUE featuring DUOLIGHT JOICO COLLECTION GUIDE 2015 INTRODUCING DUOLIGHT 1-STEP TONAL CRÈME LIGHTENER FOR EFFORTLESS FREEHAND TECHNIQUES Want an all-in-one answer to effortless freehand

More information

THE COLOR LINE FOR EVERYONE

THE COLOR LINE FOR EVERYONE Caramelt TECHNIQUE THE COLOR LINE FOR EVERYONE TABLE OF CONTENTS 04 Discover the Joi of Healthy Color 04 The color line for everyone 05 LumiShine TM Repair+ Permanent Crème Color 05 LumiShine TM Repair+

More information

THE GUIDE TO GOING LIGHTEN YOUR LOOK WITH HELP FROM THE CLAIROL PROS - 1 -

THE GUIDE TO GOING LIGHTEN YOUR LOOK WITH HELP FROM THE CLAIROL PROS - 1 - THE GUIDE TO GOING LIGHTEN YOUR LOOK WITH HELP FROM THE CLAIROL PROS - 1 - GO BLONDE CONFIDENTLY WITH CLAIROL S RANGE OF PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTS AND EDUCATION TO LIFT YOUR BLONDE TO NEW HEIGHTS. clairolpro.com/blonde

More information

Chemical Texture Services. Chapter 20 Notes

Chemical Texture Services. Chapter 20 Notes Chemical Texture Services Chapter 20 Notes O The double-rod wrap technique is also called the piggyback wrap. O Chemical hair relaxing is the process of rearranging the basic structure of curly hair into

More information

Elite PO Box 37 Ormond Beach, FL Our website is secured by Thawte. We are rated A+ by the National Better Business Bureau.

Elite PO Box 37 Ormond Beach, FL Our website is secured by Thawte. We are rated A+ by the National Better Business Bureau. A bout your CE Why am I receiving this course? You are able to complete all 24 hours through correspondence or online. How do I complete this course? Carefully read the instructions below. The North Carolina

More information

COLOUR HERB COLOUR HERB. technical manual. FREEPHONE technical support line:

COLOUR HERB COLOUR HERB. technical manual. FREEPHONE technical support line: COLOUR HERB COLOUR HERB FREEPHONE technical support line: 0800 594 7706 get the best out of colour herb for your client and for yourself technical manual 20 1 CONTENTS hair structure 3 ammonia-based tints

More information

z.one concept zoneconceptofficial z_one_concept zoneconcept z-oneconcept.com

z.one concept zoneconceptofficial z_one_concept zoneconcept z-oneconcept.com EN 11/14 Z110MATM0136 z.one concept Panzeri Diffusion s.r.l. _ Via Brodolini, 30 21046 Malnate (VA) _ ITALY zoneconceptofficial z_one_concept zoneconcept info@z-oneconcept.com z-oneconcept.com MADE IN

More information

MISSION STATEMENT. - juan juan J BEVERLY HILLS EDUCATION

MISSION STATEMENT. - juan juan J BEVERLY HILLS EDUCATION EDUCATION MANUAL MISSION STATEMENT at j beverly hills we believe anything is possible. we are committed to empowering salon professionals with the inspiration, resources, and support to achieve dreams

More information

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GUIDE

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GUIDE Version 021518 1. DO STYLISTS AND COLORISTS WANT PERFORMANCE AND SPEED? TIME IS MONEY. NOW DEPOSIT HIGH PERFORMING COLOR FASTER. TRADITIONAL PROCESSING METHODS FOR DIMENSIONAL COLOR OR LIFT-AND-DEPOSIT

More information

t e c h n i c a l m a n u a l

t e c h n i c a l m a n u a l t e c h n i c a l m a n u a l CONTENTS hair structure 3 ammonia-based tints 4 about ColourHerbe 5 using ColourHerbe 6 the shade chart 7 colour selection 8 colour wheels 9 colour wheels 10 enhance or neutralise

More information

CHEMICAL Texture Services CHEMICAL HAIR RELAXERS. All relaxing and permanent waving services change the shape of the hair by breaking disulfide bonds.

CHEMICAL Texture Services CHEMICAL HAIR RELAXERS. All relaxing and permanent waving services change the shape of the hair by breaking disulfide bonds. CHEMICAL Texture Services All relaxing and permanent waving services change the shape of the hair by breaking disulfide bonds. CHEMICAL HAIR EXTREMELY CURLY HAIR All races can have hair with different

More information

Session 3. Tests and testing. Trainer requirements to teach this lesson. Trainer notes. For this session you will need the following:

Session 3. Tests and testing. Trainer requirements to teach this lesson. Trainer notes. For this session you will need the following: Tests and testing Trainer requirements to teach this lesson For this session you will need the following: Research.2b (from the previous session) Handout.3.1 Slide.3.1 Activity.3.2a Handout.3.2 Activity.3.2b

More information

The silkiest choice in haircolor

The silkiest choice in haircolor The silkiest choice in haircolor Color evokes emotion, express it with Bacò, the perfect professional color by kaaral. Bacò leaves the hair healthy, soft with unsurpassed shine. Enriched with Hydrolyzed

More information

The silkiest choice in haircolor

The silkiest choice in haircolor The silkiest choice in haircolor Color evokes emotion, express it with Bacò, the perfect professional color by Kaaral. Bacò leaves the hair healthy, soft with unsurpassed shine. Enriched with Hydrolyzed

More information

ArtègoUSA/Beecher Group th St. Des Moines, IA (800)

ArtègoUSA/Beecher Group th St. Des Moines, IA (800) ArtègoUSA/Beecher Group 3961 106th St. Des Moines, IA 50322 (800)247-1660 Www.artegousa.com www.beechergroup.com Breaking down the color.. 3-5 Peroxides..6 Introduction...7 Visible and Invisible parts

More information

Session 4. Colouring science (part 1) Trainer requirements to teach this lesson. Trainer notes. For this session you will need the following

Session 4. Colouring science (part 1) Trainer requirements to teach this lesson. Trainer notes. For this session you will need the following Colouring science (part 1) Trainer requirements to teach this lesson For this session you will need the following Handout.4.1 (2 pages) Manufacturer s shade chart Slide.4.1 Handout.4.2 Activity.4.2 Demerara

More information

ODS 2 TECHNOLOGY COLOR CHART. Downloaded from

ODS 2 TECHNOLOGY COLOR CHART. Downloaded from ODS 2 TECHNOLOGY COLOR CHART Downloaded from http://www.tidyforms.com DISCOVER THE HAIRCOLOR OF THE FUTURE ODS 2 TECHNOLOGY REINFORCED COVERAGE UP TO 100% WHITE HAIR. 6 WEEKS OF INTENSE HYDRATION AND NUTRITION.

More information

Presented by ContinuingCosmetology.com

Presented by ContinuingCosmetology.com Presented by ContinuingCosmetology.com Preliminary Strand Test Outline Precautions The Theoretical Principles of the Preliminary Strand Test The Professional Performance of the Preliminary Strand Test

More information

invent it. own it. ustomise it. product guide

invent it. own it. ustomise it. product guide invent it. own it. ustomise it. product guide Find us on: www.tigicopyrightcolour.com /TIGIprofessional /TIGIprofessionals /TIGIpro HAIR COLOURANTS CAN CAUSE SEVERE ALLERGIC REACTIONS. An allergy alert

More information

IT S COLOR TECHNICAL GUIDE

IT S COLOR TECHNICAL GUIDE IT S COLOR TECHNICAL GUIDE 2 INTRODUCTION The first feature we observe in an object, before its shape and size, is the color. On the aesthetic evaluation of a person s skin tone, eye color, and especially

More information

C.O.E. CONTINUING EDUCATION

C.O.E. CONTINUING EDUCATION Continuing Page 1 of 75 Click Here To Take Test Now (Complete the Reading Material first then click on the Take Test Now Button to start the test. Test is at the bottom of this page) 8 Hour-Mastering Hair

More information

Unit 3 Hair as Evidence

Unit 3 Hair as Evidence Unit 3 Hair as Evidence A. Hair as evidence a. Human hair is one of the most frequently pieces of evidence at the scene of a violent crime. Unfortunately, hair is not the best type of physical evidence

More information

Draping, Shampooing, and Scalp Massage. Copyright 2013 SAP

Draping, Shampooing, and Scalp Massage. Copyright 2013 SAP Draping, Shampooing, and Scalp Massage Copyright 2013 SAP Purpose UNDERSTANDING To cleanse the hair and scalp Definition To subject the hair and scalp to cleaning and massaging with a cleansing agent SHAMPOOING

More information

8 Hour-Mastering Hair Coloring

8 Hour-Mastering Hair Coloring Click Here To Take Test Now (Complete the Reading Material first then click on the Take Test Now Button to start the test. Test is at the bottom of this page) 8 Hour-Mastering Hair Coloring Performance

More information

Cosmetology I Syllabus

Cosmetology I Syllabus Cosmetology I Syllabus Summer and Intro weeks 1&2 A. Course overview Upon completion of the lesson, the student 1. Understand the general objectives of the course of study. 2. Recognize needed lifestyle

More information

SHINE NOW REPAIR+ DEMI-PERMANENT CRÈME COLOR CARAMEL CONTOUR

SHINE NOW REPAIR+ DEMI-PERMANENT CRÈME COLOR CARAMEL CONTOUR SHINE NOW REPAIR+ DEMI-PERMANENT CRÈME COLOR CARAMEL CONTOUR A WHOLE NEW DIMENSION IN COLOR With NEW LumiShine DD Dimensional Deposit Demi-Permanent Crème Color, you can weave the artistry of depth and

More information

DECOLOR B SHIMMER. Questions & Answers

DECOLOR B SHIMMER. Questions & Answers DECOLOR B SHIMMER Questions & Answers A. General SHIMMER questions: 1. Who is the ideal client for a SHIMMER service? SHIMMER can be used on 100% of clients who have color treated or natural hair, estimated

More information

MADE IN THE U.S.A.

MADE IN THE U.S.A. 1-800-221-3496 www.all-nutrient.com MADE IN THE U.S.A. What It Is Lightener Control is a lightener additive designed to improve the lightening action and the healthiness of hair. Lightener Control is a

More information

PREMIUM HAIR COLOURS TECHNICAL MANUAL

PREMIUM HAIR COLOURS TECHNICAL MANUAL PREMIUM HAIR COLOURS TECHNICAL MANUAL GOLD PREMIUM HAIR COLOURS GOLD PREMIUM HAIR COLOURS are nutritious hair colours enriched with pure organic oils of Argan and Meadowfoam seed, both with amazing antioxidant

More information

CRYSTAL LIGHT TECHNIQUE featuring CRYSTALLIZE COLLECTION

CRYSTAL LIGHT TECHNIQUE featuring CRYSTALLIZE COLLECTION CRYSTAL LIGHT TECHNIQUE featuring CRYSTALLIZE COLLECTION JOICO COLLECTION GUIDE 2015 NEW SHADES! RUBY RED AMETHYST PURPLE SAPPHIRE BLUE Discover a new spectrum of brilliant color with Vero K-PAK Color

More information

A complete bleaching system lightening up to 7 tones.

A complete bleaching system lightening up to 7 tones. a complete range of products, designed to respect hair s specific needs and create cutting-edge treatments that are in line with the latest fashion trends. A complete bleaching system lightening up to

More information

COLLAGE+ Intense creme hair color

COLLAGE+ Intense creme hair color COLLAGE+ Intense creme hair color The permanent coloring that achieves total highlight intensity and maximum coverage. Developed with High Deposit Color (H.D.C) technology that manages to increase color

More information

A complete bleaching system lightening up to 9 tones. For all techniques, all kinds of results, all types of hair structure.

A complete bleaching system lightening up to 9 tones. For all techniques, all kinds of results, all types of hair structure. A complete bleaching system lightening up to 9 tones. For all techniques, all kinds of results, all types of hair structure. nova ultra performing bleaching powder 1000g plus scalp art all-purpose bleaching

More information

Crea2tive Color Techniques Class T T r r a a iinniinng g S c S hcehdeudleu le Techniques: Accent Lights- Tri-Lights- Partial Highlight

Crea2tive Color Techniques Class T T r r a a iinniinng g S c S hcehdeudleu le Techniques: Accent Lights- Tri-Lights- Partial Highlight Training There are various techniques for hair color. A single application process color is striking however, adding definition of lightness or darkness does so much more for your complexion. High lights

More information

Swatch Manual. The Art of Blonding, Simplified

Swatch Manual. The Art of Blonding, Simplified Swatch Manual The Art of Blonding, Simplified CONTENTS 1 THE ART OF BLONDING, SIMPLIFIED 3 LIFT CONTROL TONE PERFORMANCE 4 BLUE POWDER LIGHTENER 5 TRANSPARENT LIGHTENER SYSTEM 6 CLAY LIGHTENER 7 ULTRA

More information

www.cosmoservicegroup.it Book Index : 2- Index 3 Light and Color 5- The Colorimetry 5- The Primary and Secondary Colors 6- The Oswald Star 7- The Newton Disk 8- The Coloring 8- Temporary Color 9- The Semi-Permanent

More information

NIGHTMARE. collection technique book

NIGHTMARE. collection technique book NIGHTMARE collection technique book BRING THESE NIGHTMARES TO LIFE with Color Therapy! The work of visionary filmmaker Tim Burton has inspired many artists including Deb Gavin, Keratin Complex s International

More information

INNOVATIVE PATENTED MOLECULE, OF NATURAL ORIGINS, SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO ACT ON THREE MAIN LEVELS, RESPONSIBLE FOR THE HAIR STRENGTH AND BEAUTY:

INNOVATIVE PATENTED MOLECULE, OF NATURAL ORIGINS, SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO ACT ON THREE MAIN LEVELS, RESPONSIBLE FOR THE HAIR STRENGTH AND BEAUTY: POWER IN THE HAIR The innovative professional treatment that operates in synergy with every technical services, enhancing their cosmetic effects and preventing from hair damages and breakages. CONTAINS

More information

GUIDE TO GORGEOUS ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR BEST GRAY WITH HELP FROM THE CLAIROL PROS

GUIDE TO GORGEOUS ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR BEST GRAY WITH HELP FROM THE CLAIROL PROS GUIDE TO GORGEOUS ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR BEST GRAY WITH HELP FROM THE CLAIROL PROS The crown, a gold standard of authority and excellence, is the icon of our brand. It is also our way to let you know

More information

milk_shake has always taken care of hair naturally and gently a beauty secret for blond hair

milk_shake has always taken care of hair naturally and gently a beauty secret for blond hair silver shine milk_shake has always taken care of hair naturally and gently a beauty secret for hair Blond hair requires particular care to keep it shiny and healthy, especially if it has been lightened

More information

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions Frequently Asked Questions What are the requirements for license renewal? Licenses Expire Biennial renewals are due on October 31. CE Hours Required 16 (All hours are allowed through home-study) How do

More information

HAIR SCIENCE AND BIOLOGY

HAIR SCIENCE AND BIOLOGY HAIR SCIENCE AND BIOLOGY Your hair is composed of keratin, a strong fibrous protein, and is built from cells similar to those of your skin. The average number of hairs on the human scalp is 120,000, although

More information

Apply Magma in a V shape for soft transition from roots to ends. 2 Start blow-drying the hair using your fingers.

Apply Magma in a V shape for soft transition from roots to ends. 2 Start blow-drying the hair using your fingers. Cut Section from ear to ear and center parting in the back. Take your comb to hold the hair into place and cut your desired end length. Before Natural Color: 6/0 Condition: colored Color in mid-length

More information

LAYERED STAR PICK-ME-UP

LAYERED STAR PICK-ME-UP learn. share. LAYERED STAR PICK-ME-UP Sexy, fun, super inspiring, crazy easy, and always gorgeous. Meet the hottest hook-up to hit the hair scene: the Layered Star Cut and Pick-Me-Up Color Technique the

More information

OWN YOUR STRENGTH SOPHIE TURNER

OWN YOUR STRENGTH SOPHIE TURNER NEW TECHNICAL FOLDER Strength is the foundation for true beauty. With Wella Professionals new WELLAPLEX strengthening service and FUSIONPLEX care line, stylists empower their clients to color and lighten

More information

Session 6. Colouring and lightening techniques and problems (part 2) Communication Aftercare advice for clients

Session 6. Colouring and lightening techniques and problems (part 2) Communication Aftercare advice for clients Colouring and lightening techniques and problems (part 2) Communication Aftercare advice for clients Trainer requirements to teach this lesson For this session you will need the following: Handout.5.7

More information

ANSWER AS MANY QUESTIONS WITHOUT AID; THEN USE YOUR TEXTBOOK OR NOTES TO COMPLETE THE QUESTIONS. ANSWER IN DARK FONT; NOT BLACK

ANSWER AS MANY QUESTIONS WITHOUT AID; THEN USE YOUR TEXTBOOK OR NOTES TO COMPLETE THE QUESTIONS. ANSWER IN DARK FONT; NOT BLACK Hello everyone! This is today s lesson. STUDY FOR STATE BOARD WRITTEN EXAM POSSIBLE QUESTIONS ANSWER AS MANY QUESTIONS WITHOUT AID; THEN USE YOUR TEXTBOOK OR NOTES TO COMPLETE THE QUESTIONS. ANSWER IN

More information

Index. Ê 3. Basic Principles of Hair Coloring Light and the law of color Color theory. Ê 5. Correctors and Superlighteners When and how to use them

Index. Ê 3. Basic Principles of Hair Coloring Light and the law of color Color theory. Ê 5. Correctors and Superlighteners When and how to use them technicalbook Index Ê Introduction to hair color Ê 1. Permanent Hair Color without ammonia from OW Hcolor, Hcatalyst and Htone Ê 2. Hair Structure Hair structure Melanin and color saturation Porosity and

More information

BLONDES UNLIMITED TECHNICAL GUIDE 1

BLONDES UNLIMITED TECHNICAL GUIDE 1 NEW! BLONDES UNLIMITED TECHNICAL GUIDE 1 WHY CREATIVE HIGHLIGHTING For so many clients, finding just the right personalized, natural color look is a must. It s no surprise, then, that balayage continues

More information