Cosmetic Labeling Guide
[…] Examples: products with built -in piston barrier or propellant bag. 3.Metered spray products of less than 2 oz. net contents. 4.Aerosol products of less than 1/2 oz. net contents. Feminine Deodorant Sprays Caution--For external use only. Spray at least 8 inches from skin. Do not apply to broken, irritated, or itching skin. Persistent, unusual odor or discharge may indicate conditions for which a physician should be consulted. Discontinue use immediately if rash, irritation, or discomfort develops. 21 CFR 740.12 A feminine deodorant spray which, for the purpose of this regulation, is defined as "any spray deodorant product whose labeling represents or suggests that the product is for use in the female genital area or for use all over the body" must bear the caution stated below. If the expelled product does not contain a liquefied halocarbon or hydrocarbon propellant, the sentence "Spray at least 8 inches from skin" may be omitted.